[Vivarais]. Lot of 5 books dedicated to Olivier... - Lot 56 - Richard Maison de ventes

Lot 56
Estimation :
80 - 120 EUR
[Vivarais]. Lot of 5 books dedicated to Olivier de Serres: 1/ VASCHALDE (Henry). Olivier de Serres seigneur du Pradel. His life and works. Unpublished documents. Illustrated with portraits, engravings and facsimile. Paris, E. Plon, Nourrit et Cie, 1886. One volume in-8, modern bradel boards. (6)-232 pp. + 2 portraits h.t. (1 in color) + 5 h.t. plates. Rare first edition. The best biography of Olivier de Serres. 2/ LAVONDES (A.) Olivier de Serres, Seigneur du Pradel. Preface by M. Emile Coste. S.l. [Carrières-sous-Poissy (Seine-&-Oise)], La Cause, s.d. [1936]. One volume in-16 paperback, printed cover. 1 portrait-317-(2) pp. + 4 h.t. plates. Qq. in-text illustrations. Autograph letter signed by the author in the upper margin of the title page. 3/ LABRÉLY (Robert). The Olivier de Serres question. Reply to Monsieur Jacques Boyron. S.l.n.d. One large volume in-8 paperback, printed cover. 12 pp. Offprint from "Riverain agricole". 4/ PILON (Edmond). Olivier de Serres Saint-Félicien-en -Vivarais, Au Pigeonnier, 1924. One volume in-12 paperback, printed cover, (lightly spotted). 62pp. Wood-engraved portrait by Mme Seguin-Bechetoille; Decoration by jos. Jullien. Justified copy on Montgolfier d'Annonay laid paper. 5/ Les travaux et les jours dans l'ancienne France : exposition organisée sous les auspices des Chambres d'Agriculture avec le concours du Musée national des Arts et Traditions populaires par le Comité national constitué pour commémorer le IVe centenaire d'Olivier de Serres : Bibliothèque nationale, Paris, juin-septembre 1939. One volume in-8 paperback, printed cover. 92-(2) pp.+15 black plates numbered I to XV.