[Vivarais]. [MARCHA (Pierre, Seigneur de... - Lot 102 - Richard Maison de ventes

Lot 102
Estimation :
100 - 150 EUR
[Vivarais]. [MARCHA (Pierre, Seigneur de Prat)]. Les commentaires du soldat du Vivarais, où se voit l'origine de la rébellion de la France et toutes les guerres que, durant icelle, le pays du Vivarais a souffertes, divisés en trois livres, selon le temps que lesdites guerres sont arrivées ; suivis du voyage du Duc de Rohan en Vivarais, l'an 1628 ; de la relation de la révolte de Roure, en 1670 ; et d'une anecdote extraite du journal manuscrit de J. de Banne, chanoine de Viviers. Published by J.L. de Laboissière. Privas, F. Agard, 1811. One volume in-8, modern half-basane, spine ribbed. First edition. Rare. Copy of the first printing with printer's notice printed on verso of last leaf. "Although this work has been attributed to an officer, the author is in fact Pierre Marcha, seigneur du Prat, who was maître des requêtes to Marie de Médicis and, in 1626, intendant to the royal army. He wrote a complete history of the wars that took place in the Vivarais region from 1619 to 1629: he knows the places and describes military operations with clarity. But as a Protestant at first, and then a Catholic, his judgments were undeniably biased. So, to check and diminish Marcha's assertions, the publisher has taken care to publish, on p. 343, the Relation du voyage duc de Rohan en Vivarais en 1628. Moreover, Marcha's work contains numerous gaps, which the editor's notes make disappear. And so these Commentaires constitute a first-rate source." (Bourgeois et André, S.H.F. 3488). From the library of the Château de Theix (Puy-de-Dôme).