MERMET Ainé (Thomas). History of the city... - Lot 124 - Richard Maison de ventes

Lot 124
Estimation :
80 - 120 EUR
MERMET Ainé (Thomas). History of the city of Vienne. Paris et Lyon, 1828 - 1833 - 1854. 3 volumes in-8, havana half calf, spine with 5 ornate nerves, gilded title on red morocco, tomaison on black morocco, all edges speckled. F.t., title, X-495-(4) pp. f.t., title, VII-374-(6) and f.t., title, frontispiece, 535-(2) pp. Rarely complete first edition, published over a period of 25 years. Volume I - Histoire de la ville de Vienne durant l'époque gauloise et la domination romaine dans l'Allobrogie, de l'an 438 à l'an 1039, contenant un précis historique sur les bourguignons, une chronique de Vienne sous les rois de France, et l'histoire du second royaume de Bourgogne. Volume II - Histoire de la ville de Vienne de l'an 438 à l'an 1039, contenant un précis historique sur les bourguignons, une chronique de Vienne sous les rois de France, et l'histoire du second royaume de Bourgogne. 2 plates of epigraphy at the end of the volume. Volume III - Histoire de la ville de Vienne de l'an 1040 à 1801 containing the history of Vienne under its archbishops, suzerain lords, the kings of France and the Republic. Posthumous work published by Mlles Mermet. Portrait-frontispiece of the author. Scattered brown spots.