[Vivarais]. Set of 3 works by Jean Charay... - Lot 131 - Richard Maison de ventes

Lot 131
Estimation :
90 - 120 EUR
[Vivarais]. Set of 3 works by Jean Charay devoted to Aubenas: 1/ CHARAY (Abbé Jean). Aubenas en Vivarais. Aubenas, Habauzit, 1950-1952. 2 volumes in-8 paperback, printed cover. 1 frontispiece-X-(2)-209-(2) pp. + 1 folded map h.t. and 1 frontispiece-XI-(1)-277-(2) pp. + 1 folded map h.t. First edition. Volume I: Preface by M. J. de Font-Réaulx. Frontispiece by Girard-Mond. Edition of 1100 copies. One of 100 copies on vellum pur fil de Rives. Volume II: Preface by M. Jean Messié. Frontispiece by Jean Chièze. Edition of 700 copies. One of 100 copies on vellum pur fil de Rives. A very fine copy. 2/ PIZE (Louis) and CHARAY (Jean). Aubenas and the Ardèche valley. Art direction and ornamentation by Jean Chièze. Ten plates drawn and engraved by Jean-Marie Granier. [Aubenas], Éditions du Dauphin, 1954. One volume in-4 in sheets, with printed cover. 27-(5) pp. + 11 plates. First edition. One of 35 copies on Vidalon vellum. 3/ CHARAY (Jean). Une ville-château, Aubenas en Vivarais. Ornaments by Jean Chièze. Lyon, Imprimerie Lescuyer, [1960]. One volume in-4 paperback, printed cover, illustrated dust jacket. 37-(3) pp. Copy unbound.