[Dauphiné]. ALLARD (Guy). Bibliothèque du... - Lot 160 - Richard Maison de ventes

Lot 160
Estimation :
60 - 90 EUR
[Dauphiné]. ALLARD (Guy). Bibliothèque du Dauphiné, contenant l'histoire des habitants de cette province qui se sont distingués par leur génie, leurs talents & leurs connoissances. Nouvelle édition revue & augmentée. Grenoble, Chez Ve Giroud & Fils, imp. - lib. place aux Herbes, 1797. One volume in-8, full gilt vellum, round spine with handwritten title in black ink. 4ff., 340pp, 1f. New revised and enlarged edition of the "Bibliothèque de Dauphiné, contenant les noms de ceux qui se sont distinguez par leur scavoir dans cette province, et le dénombrement de leurs ouvrages depuis XII siècles, par Guy Allard" published in Grenoble by Laurent Gilibert in 1680. This revision is the work of Pierre-Vincent Chalvet, professor of history at the Ecole centrale du département de l'Isère. In this new edition, only Guy Allard's name appears on the title page. Chalvet's appears only as a signatory to the dedication. From the Henri Ferrand library, with its large engraved bookplate. Minor worm damage to spine, paper slightly browned.