[Dauphiné]. BOUTEILLE (Hippolyte) and CASSIEN... - Lot 167 - Richard Maison de ventes

Lot 167
Estimation :
380 - 500 EUR
[Dauphiné]. BOUTEILLE (Hippolyte) and CASSIEN (Victor). Ornithologie du Dauphiné ou Description des oiseaux observés dans les départements de l'Isère, de la Drome, des Hautes-Alpes et les contrées voisines. Grenoble, Hip. Bouteille et chez les principaux libraires de la Ville, 1843. 2 volumes in 1 volume in-8, long-grained green half-maroquin, spine with 4 nerves, cold fleurons, gilt friezes and fillets, gilt title (modern binding). 416 pp. + 37 b/w plates interspersed (2 of which each with an explanatory f.) and 358 pp. + 35 b/w plates interspersed + 1 b/w folding table. Original edition with 72 hors-texte lithographs depicting 300 species after life drawings by Victor Cassien and a fold-out synoptic table. Hippolyte Bouteille (1804 - 1801) was a pharmacist and ornithologist, then curator at the Grenoble Natural History Museum and founder of the Société d'acclimatation des Alpes. Minor foxing, otherwise a fine copy.