[Drôme]. Set of 3 books on the Drôme: 1/... - Lot 175 - Richard Maison de ventes

Lot 175
Estimation :
80 - 100 EUR
[Drôme]. Set of 3 books on the Drôme: 1/ Congrès archéologique de France. Séances générales tenues à Mende, à Valence et à Grenoble, en 1857, par la Société française d'archéologie pour la conservation des monuments historiques. Paris, Derache; Caen, A. Hardel, 1858. One volume in-8, contemporary half-chagrin, spine ribbed. In-text illustrations. LVI-388 pp. 2/ VINCENT (Abbé Abel). Lettres historiques sur le Royans. Valence, Chenevier et Chavet, 1850. One volume in-12, contemporary half-chagrin, spine ribbed. (4)-V-(3)-303 pp. First edition. One of the first books on the Vercors. 3/ FILLET (Abbé Louis). Essai historique sur le Vercors (Drôme). Valence, Lantheaume, 1888. One volume in-8, contemporary half-basane. (4)-III-(1)-294-(1) pp. First edition. "The only accurate [early] work on the Vercors, in the traditional sense of the term, is a testimonial published in 1888, the Essai historique sur le Vercors by Abbé Fillet, who describes the parishes when he was parish priest of Saint-Martin around 1860." (Anne Sgard, lecturer at Pierre Mendès-France University, Grenoble, in Vercors, l'invention d'un territoire).