[Dauphiné]. Set of 4 books dedicated to Grenoble... - Lot 215 - Richard Maison de ventes

Lot 215
Estimation :
140 - 180 EUR
[Dauphiné]. Set of 4 books dedicated to Grenoble and its surroundings: 1/ Notices sur Grenoble et ses environs. Published for the XIVth congress of the Association française pour l'avancement des Sciences. Grenoble, Breynat et Cie, 1885. One volume in-12 paperback. Minor foxing, 6 ff. loose. (8)-545-(2) pp. First edition. Contains: Essai historique et descriptif sur la ville de Grenoble, by Augustin Prud'homme; Aperçu sommaire sur la structure géologique des Alpes Occidentales, by Charles Lory; L'industrie minérale dans le Dauphiné en 1885, by H. Kuss; La flore dans le Dauphiné, by Ch. Musset; Forêts et reboisements, by Ph. Charlemagne; Anthropologie, by Dr Bordier; Grenoble au point de vue de l'hygiène, by Dr J. Girard; L'art à Grenoble, by M. Reymond and Notice climatologique sur la ville de Grenoble, by M. Racapé. 2/ PILOT DE THOREY (Jean-Joseph-Antoine). Notice sur l'église de Saint-Laurent de Grenoble. Grenoble, Maisonville et Fils, 1864. One volume in-12, contemporary half-chagrin, spine ribbed and decorated. Some foxing. (4)-206 pp. First edition. 3/ TOYTOT (Ernest de). Journey from Grenoble to La Salette. Illustrated edition, engraved by E. Dardelet. Grenoble, Baratier Frères et Fils, 1863. One volume in-8, modern half-basane, spine ribbed, covers cons. Scattered foxing. 319 pp. Illustrated with 65 in-text woodcuts, 18 of which (with map) are full-page. First edition. 4/ PILOT DE THOREY (Jean-Joseph-Antoine). Histoire de Grenoble et de ses environs, depuis sa fondation sous le nom de Cularo jusqu'à nos jours. Grenoble, Baratier Frères, 1829. One volume in-8, contemporary half-chagrin, spine ribbed and decorated. (2)-XIV-326 pp. First edition. First work by the author, who was "archivist of the Isère department, one of the men with the best knowledge of the history of our province". (Rochas). Complete with dedication to the Dauphin.